English Name: Rosewood

Latin Name: Pterocarpus indicus

Other Name: Solomon Padauk

Family: Faboideae

Genus: Pterocarpus

Brief introduction: This large deciduous tree grows to 30–40m tall, with a trunk up to 2m diameter. Bark color is usually black-brown. Bole is usually of poor form, short, twisted and deeply fluted, often with pronounced buttresses. Usually only 1-3 flowers from an inflorescence develop into fruits. Most trees flower and fruit every year but there are always some trees in a population with no or very limited flowering. The hardwood, which is purplish, is termite resistant and rose-scented. It is the national tree of the Philippines, and widely spread in South Asia, Southeast Asia and Pacific islands.