Radiata Pine

Radiata Pine

English Name: Radiata Pine

Latin Name: Pinus radiate

Other Name: Monterey Pine

Family: Pinaceae

Genus: Pinus

Brief introduction: Pinus radiatais a species of pine native to Central Coast of California.In Australia, New Zealand, and Spain it is the leading introduced tree and in Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Kenya, and South Africa it is a major plantation species.

Pinus radiata grows to between 15-30m in height in the wild, but up to 60m in cultivation in optimum conditions, with a struck up to 1 meter.