Merbau

Merbau

English Name: Merbau

Latin Name: Intsia bijuga

Other Name: Kwila, Vesi

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Intsia

Brief introduction: Intsia bijuga is native to the Indo-Pacific. It ranges from Tanzania and Madagascar east through India and Queensland Australia to the Pacific island of Samoa. It grows to around 50 meters tall with a highly buttressed trunk up to 0.6 meter.