Douglas Fir

Douglas Fir

English Name: Douglas Fir

Latin Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii

Other Name: Oregon pine, Douglas spruce

Family: Pinaceae

Genus: Pseudotsuga

Brief introduction: Douglas Fir is an evergreen conifer species native to western North America. It grows in the coastal regions, from west-central British Columbia, Canada southward to central California, United States. Douglas fir occurs naturally on the west coast of the USA and Canada. It is also a plantation species in other countries, particularly New Zealand.

Coast Douglas-fir is currently the second-tallest conifer in the world. Currently, Coast Douglas-fir trees 60–75 meters or more in height and 1.5–2 meters in diameter are common in old growth stands, and maximum heights of 100–120 meters and diameters up to 4.5–6 meters have been documented.