English Name: Australia Blackwood

Latin Name: Acacia melanoxylon

Other Name: Blackwattle

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Acacia

Brief introduction: Acacia melanoxylon, commonly known as the Australian Blackwood, is an Acacia species native in eastern Australia.This tree species grows fast and tall, up to 45 m height. It has a wide ecological tolerance, occurring over an extensive range of soils and climatic conditions, but develops better in colder climates.

Blackwood is a member of the wattle family and it is a hardwood. It occurs throughout Tasmania’s native forests from sea level to 1000m in elevation but it thrives in swamp and river areas. It is also a common understorey component of wet eucalypt forest.